Last update: 27/02/2018

Dobco Medical Systems takes privacy very seriously. We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of the personal data you share with us. As a controller, we also believe it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal data, and to give you choices about this. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it. This is important, therefore we encourage you to take time to read it carefully. 

1. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) applies to all personal data collected of Users of the PACSonWEB platform. This implies all doctors, dentists, specialists,… that register for a PACSonWEB account or use PACSonWEB through an account as well as unregistered users that logon with a reference number and date of birth for an exam.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the patient data that Dobco Medical Systems processes on demand for our contracted hospitals and radiology practices. For all matters, involving these data, we refer to the privacy policy of the related radiology department.

This Privacy Policy also applies to all personal data collected of Users of the Dobco Medical Systems’ website that register for the newsletter or fill out a contact or demo request form.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to any terms and conditions and other policies of Dobco Medical Systems applicable to the Services.

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (Our purposes)

We will treat all personal information you provide us with, in confidence, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the national and international legal requirements.

2.1 PACSonWEB (secure.pacsonweb.com)

When using the PACSonWEB portal the required personal information is registered in our databases and will be processed in order to assure:

  • Traceability on registered access to medical data;
  • Implementation of appropriate secure authentication and authorization methods. This implies sending e-mails and/or text messages for two-factor authentication protocols;
  • Quality improvement of our services and information;

The provided personal data related to a registered user account will be stored for a period of 2 years after the last registered successful login attempt.

The data on the exams that have been accessed will be stored for 10 years, unless we have to keep the information even longer for legal purposes. This period of time is necessary to be able to realise the aforementioned purposes.

2.2 Dobco Medical Systems’ company website (www.dobcomed.com)

You can visit our company website without disclosing personal information. In case personal information is provided when e.g. filling out a contact form or subscribing to the newsletter, this information is stored to:

  • Contact you to provide the requested information;
  • Improve the quality of our services and information;

The provided personal data is stored for the duration of the requested service + 5 years.

3. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information provided to us can, amongst others, consist of personal data. By ‘personal data’ we mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

The personal data we collect depends on the method of collection:

Using the website: www.dobcomed.com

Anonymous but in these specific cases the mentioned information is registered:

  •  Registration for newsletter
    • Email address
  • Request for Demo account
    • Name + first name
    • Email address
    • Company + function within the company
    • Address + country
    • Phone number
  • Submitting a contact form
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Phone number

Using the website secure.pacsonweb.com:

  • Registration for an account
    • Name + first name
    • Physician identification (RIZIV, BIG, …)
    • Mobile number
    • Work phone
    • Gender
    • Language
  • Log on to the website with an account ( “I’m a Doctor”) 
    • User ID
    • Timestamp of logon
    • Accessed exams
    • IP address
  • Log on to the website with a reference number (“I’m a Patient”)
    • Timestamp of logon
    • Accessed exams
    • IP Address

In addition, with each PACSonWEB session a cookie is used to register the session ID which is used as long as the user is logged on. No personal information is stored within the cookie.

We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the website. Aggregated data does not contain any information that could be used to identify you and is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.

4. CONSENT

All processing of the personal information gathered at present lies within the legitimate interests of the controller.

If Dobco Medical Systems decides to use the gathered personal data, obtained through the PACSonWEB website for additional purposes and for which legitimate interest is not a valid ground, consent for the related processing will be asked through the PACSonWEB interface before actual processing of the related data. To give consent it will be required to tick a box stating “that you consent to the processing of your personal data for the mentioned purposes”. You will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You can withdraw your consent by checking off the ticked box.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE

We offer you the opportunity to view, change or delete all personal data you provide to us.

This is free of charge for you.

  • View and change your personal data: If you wish, you can request an overview of your personal data and amend this where necessary.
  • Deletion of your personal data: you can decide at any time to delete your personal data for future use from our database if these data are not required to be retained for statutory or legitimate business purposes.

IMPORTANT: This only involves personal data with respect to a personal account on PACSonWEB or personal data provided through the company website. Dobco Medical Systems processes patient data as commissioned by the contracted hospitals and private radiologists. Therefore all requests regarding patient data must be filed with the related radiology department.

You can also decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive any newsletters from Dobco Medical Systems and/or to no longer be contacted by us.

5.2. RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

In certain cases you also have the right to request that Dobco Medical Systems restricts the processing of your personal data.

5.3. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

In case you want to exercise one of the above mentioned rights with respect to data for which Dobco Medical Systems acts as the processor and for which a hospital or private radiologist is the controller, the request must be filed with the related radiology department.

For data gathered directly by Dobco Medical Systems, the above requests can be made by contacting us by mail (data_protection_officer@dobcomed.com) or by letter addressed to our head office at

Industriepark-West 75,
9100 Sint-Niklaas,
Belgium and providing us with a copy of the front side of your ID card.

After verifying your identity, we will do everything reasonably possible to comply with your request unless the viewing, changing, deletion or restriction of data would require completely unreasonable measures (e.g. would be technically or organizationally virtually impossible or extremely costly). We may refuse to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic.

Your request will be handled within one month after receipt thereof.

6. HOW TO NOTIFY INFRINGEMENTS TO YOUR RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS?

I you believe, at any moment, that Dobco Medical Systems infringes your rights and freedoms, please send an e-mail to our data protection officer, using the following address: data_protection_officer@dobcomed.com

We will do everything reasonably possible to detect and solve the problem.

In this event, you can also contact the Supervisory Authority, the Commission for the Protection of Privacy www.privacycommission.be, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (02 274 48 00).

7. THIRD PARTIES

Personal data collected by Dobco Medical systems may be transferred or disclosed to third party contractors, subcontractors and/or subsidiaries for the purposes for which the visitor has submitted the information and for the administration of our system or site and/or other internal, administrative purposes. Personal data may also be transferred to third party service providers of identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and storage services. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the country where the visitor is located. By submitting data on Dobco Medical Systems’ website, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of his or her voluntary requests or  otherwise as set out in the 'How we use your personal data' section.

It is Dobco Medical Systems’ policy to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by applicable law, statute, rule, regulation or professional standard, or through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process
  • For regulatory compliance purposes
  • When explicitly requested by a visitor
  • When required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party
  • Or otherwise as set out in this statement.

8. SECURITY

Dobco Medical Systems will, to the extent possible, take technical, physical and organizational security measures which comply with applicable laws in the field of privacy and data security in order to guarantee a secure processing of your personal data. The risks of accidental or unauthorized destruction, accidental loss, alteration of or access by unauthorized persons, and any other unauthorized processing of your personal data are therefore reduced to a minimum.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Dobco Medical Systems’ company website and the PACSonWEB portal website. When we publish changes to our Policy, we will change the date of the "last update" of our Privacy Policy. We therefore encourage you to check our Privacy Policy periodically.

10. CONTACTING US

You may contact us through our contact form if you:

  • Have a concern or question about our use of your data
  • Have any questions with regard to this Privacy Policy
  • Want to request a copy of your personal data, want to change or delete your personal data or want to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data

If you prefer, you can write us at: Dobco Medical Systems, Industriepark-West 75, 9100 Sint-Niklaas, Belgium.